An oryx beisa in arid thorn scrub country, which is typical of northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.Their ability to stay without water is greater than that of the camel.Unusually, female horns are longer than those of males.
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- animal africano
- AWL Images
- coto de caza
- cuerno (de animal)
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- Masai Mara
- National Reserve
- parque nacional
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- solo (soledad)
- uno (cantidad)
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- A cheetah surveys the grassy plains of Masai Mara from a termite mound. The cheetah is a fast,efficient and frequent killer of gazelles and impala. .
- A cheetah family on the grassy plains of Masai Mara. Cubs may stay with their mother for up to two years.The cheetah is a fast,efficient and frequent killer of gazelles and impala. .
- Kenya, Samburu National Reserve. An oryx (Oryx beisa) in the Samburu National Reserve, Northern Kenya.
- A large herd of Masai giraffes in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.
- Masai giraffes in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.
- A Cape buffalo sniffs the air on the Masai Mara plains. .
- Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- A common or Burchells zebra stands close to a Grevys zebra in Northern Kenya, clearly showing the difference between the two species. The Grevys zebra is the most northerly representative of the zebra family, it is listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A Greater Kudu bull runs along Lake Bogoria's muddy shoreline in late afternoon.
- A pride of lions rests near water in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.The nucleus of any pride is a number of closely related females.
- A spotted hyena family on the Masai Mara plains.Hyena cubs are born with dark fur and are temporarily blind. However,they are sufficiently big at eight months to join in at a kill even though they will continue to suckle their mothers until 18 months old. .
- A bat-eared fox at the entrance to its burrow.These long-limbed,large eared 'foxes' feed on termites,beetles and other invertebrates. .
- A pride of lions moves to shelter from an approaching storm.The nucleus of any pride is a number of closely related females.