Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
Con derechos protegidos
Artista: AWL Images
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- animal africano
- AWL Images
- caballo salvaje
- cebra de Burchell
- cebra de Grevy
- coto de caza
- diseño (dibujo)
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- parque nacional
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- Samburu National Reserve
- uno (cantidad)
- A common or Burchells zebra stands close to a Grevys zebra in Northern Kenya, clearly showing the difference between the two species. The Grevys zebra is the most northerly representative of the zebra family, it is listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- A common or Burchell's zebra near Maralal,Northern Kenya. This muscular horse-like animal has a relatively short neck and sturdy legs,and can be seen grazing on Kenya's grassy plains. The largest herds congregate during the dry season. .
- A herd of elephants drinks from the Uaso Nyiro River in the Samburu National Game Reserve. By taking regular mud or dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects,elephants take on the soil colour of their own habitats.
- Two Rothschild giraffes 'neck' in Lake Nakuru National Park. Necking is a contest of strength and dominance undertaken by adult males or young giraffes,which stand shoulder to shoulder and aim arching blows to each other's head. .
- An oryx beisa in arid thorn scrub country, which is typical of northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.Their ability to stay without water is greater than that of the camel.Unusually, female horns are longer than those of males.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A pack of dwarf mongooses on a termite mound,which serves as their den.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack. Their colouring is very varied,ranging from tan to dark brown.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- A large herd of Masai giraffes in the Masai Mara Game Reserve.
- A reticulated giraffe (Giraffa reticulata) crosses a seasonal river bed in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya as a warthog stands in the shade of a thorn tree.These finely marked giraffes are only found in Northern Kenya and Somalia where they are now extremely vulnerable. .
- A leopard in Samburu National Game Reserve. .
- A herd of elephants moves across the Amboseli plains.Elephants are gregarious,living in family groups consisting of related cows and their offspring. They are led by an old female,known as a matriarch. Sometimes,family groups met up to form large herds.
- A white headed vulture flies in to join other vultures in demolishing the remains of a kill on plains teeming with wildlife near the boundary of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area near Ndutu and the Serengeti National Park.
- A dikdik in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Didiks are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- An elephant matriarch keeps a careful watch over her baby in the Samburu National Game Reserve. The gestation period of elephants is twenty-two months with an interval between calves of four to nine years.