A dikdik in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Didiks are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- animal africano
- animal macho
- AWL Images
- coto de caza
- dar de comer
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- Madoqua kirkii
- National Reserve
- parque nacional
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- Samburu National Reserve
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- A bull elephant in the Samburu National Game Reserve. Elephants are the colour of the soil where they live by taking regular dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects.
- Kenya, Samburu District. A young male dik dik, foraging in the undergrowth, in Samburu District.
- Lion cubs on a buffalo kill.Cubs are born blind and will open their eyes after two weeks. They begin to eat meat at six weeks old.
- An elephant matriarch keeps a careful watch over her baby in the Samburu National Game Reserve. The gestation period of elephants is twenty-two months with an interval between calves of four to nine years.
- A pack of dwarf mongooses on a termite mound,which serves as their den.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack. Their colouring is very varied,ranging from tan to dark brown.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- A leopard rests in the fork of an Acacia tortilis tree in Samburu National Game Reserve.
- Two Rothschild giraffes 'neck' in Lake Nakuru National Park. Necking is a contest of strength and dominance undertaken by adult males or young giraffes,which stand shoulder to shoulder and aim arching blows to each other's head. .
- A reticulated giraffe (Giraffa reticulata) crosses a seasonal river bed in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya as a warthog stands in the shade of a thorn tree.These finely marked giraffes are only found in Northern Kenya and Somalia where they are now extremely vulnerable. .
- A leopard in Samburu National Game Reserve. .
- A leopard rests on the dead branch of an Acacia tortilis tree in Samburu National Game Reserve. .
- Large herds of white-bearded wildebeest,the vanguard of the annual migration,on the plains of the western Serengeti
- Kenya, Samburu National Reserve. An oryx (Oryx beisa) in the Samburu National Reserve, Northern Kenya.
- A white headed vulture flies in to join other vultures in demolishing the remains of a kill on plains teeming with wildlife near the boundary of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area near Ndutu and the Serengeti National Park.