Kenya, Samburu District. A young male dik dik, foraging in the undergrowth, in Samburu District.
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- animal africano
- AWL Images
- coto de caza
- cuerno (de animal)
- dar de comer
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- A dikdik in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Didiks are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- A magnificent Sable antelope bull with females and young in the Shimba Hills National Park. Sable are arguably the most handsome of all Africa's antelopes.
- Kenya, Samburu National Reserve. An oryx (Oryx beisa) in the Samburu National Reserve, Northern Kenya.
- An oryx beisa in arid thorn scrub country, which is typical of northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.Their ability to stay without water is greater than that of the camel.Unusually, female horns are longer than those of males.
- A black rhino and calf in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Their skin colour is the result of the mud-wallows they frequent in the bright red soil of the area.Rhino offspring suckle for up to a year and only begin to take water after 4 to 5 months.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- Large herds of white-bearded wildebeest,the vanguard of the annual migration,on the plains of the western Serengeti
- A white headed vulture flies in to join other vultures in demolishing the remains of a kill on plains teeming with wildlife near the boundary of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area near Ndutu and the Serengeti National Park.
- A male Red Lechwe runs through shallow water on the edge of the Okavango Swamp in the Moremi Wildlife Reserve.These water loving antelopes have splayed hooves, which are ideal for bounding through water and mud.They have shaggy chesnut red coats and fine lyre shaped horns.
- A magnificent Greater Kudu characterised by the side stripes on its grey-brown coat and double spiralled corkscrew horns, blends into its surroundings in a woodland area of the Moremi Wildlife Reserve.
- A fine bull elephant feeds along the rim of the world famous Ngorongoro Crater.The craters 102 square mile floor and the surrounding highlands are spectacular for wildlife.
- Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A common or Burchells zebra stands close to a Grevys zebra in Northern Kenya, clearly showing the difference between the two species. The Grevys zebra is the most northerly representative of the zebra family, it is listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A Greater Kudu bull runs along Lake Bogoria's muddy shoreline in late afternoon.