A herd of elephants drinks from the Uaso Nyiro River in the Samburu National Game Reserve. By taking regular mud or dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects,elephants take on the soil colour of their own habitats.
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- animal africano
- AWL Images
- caminar por el agua
- cielo azul
- coto de caza
- desierto (inhabitado)
- elefante africano
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- parque nacional
- poco denso
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- Samburu National Reserve
- A herd of elephants moves across the Amboseli plains.Elephants are gregarious,living in family groups consisting of related cows and their offspring. They are led by an old female,known as a matriarch. Sometimes,family groups met up to form large herds.
- An elephant matriarch keeps a careful watch over her baby in the Samburu National Game Reserve. The gestation period of elephants is twenty-two months with an interval between calves of four to nine years.
- A bull elephant in the Samburu National Game Reserve. Elephants are the colour of the soil where they live by taking regular dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects.
- Elephants watering in the Uaso Nyiru River.
- A herd of elephants drinks from the Uaso Nyiru River,a lifeline for wild animals and livestock in the low-lying,semi-arid regions of Maralal and Isiolo districts.
- A herd of elephants moves in single file after drinking from a freshwater pool near Lake Ndutu,a seasonal lake that borders the Serengeti National Park.A number of elephants in this area are tuskless,a genetic abnormality that does not seem to affect them adversely.
- A herd of elephants drinks from a freshwater pool near Lake Ndutu,a seasonal lake that borders the Serengeti National Park.A number of elephants in this area are tuskless,a genetic abnormality that does not seem to affect them adversely.
- Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- A large herd of elephants drink at the Chobe River.Elephants can go several days without water but drink and bathe daily by choice.In the dry season when all the seasonal waterholes and pans have dried, thousands of wild animals converge on the Chobe River, the boundary between Botswana and Namibia.
- A young matriarch elephant leads her small family group
- A bull elephant in Amboseli National Park. Elephants consume the equivalent of about 5% of their body weight (i.e. up to 300kg) in twenty-four hours.
- An elephant takes a mud bath in the Amboseli National Park. By taking regular mud or dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects,elephants take on the soil colour of their own habitats.
- A bull elephant digs mineral-rich soil with its tusks at a saltlick in the Aberdare Forest.
- A bull elephant caked in mud emerges from a swamp at Amboseli National Park. Elephants consume the equivalent of about 5% of their body weight (i.e. up to 300kg) in twenty-four hours.
- A bull elephant feeds in the Amboseli swamp. Little egrets are often seen close to elephants,feeding on the insects they disturb.Elephants consume about 5% of their body weight (i.e. up to 300kg) in twenty-four hours.