Baby Rhino being hand reared at Lewa. There is a partially sighted Rhino on Lewa whose babies require rescuing as she is unable to protect them and keep them safe from the threats of larger males. This young Rhino is on a two hourly feed programme.
Con derechos protegidos
Artista: AWL Images
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- AWL Images
- coto de caza
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- protección (ambiental)
- reserva natural
- rinoceronte blanco
- sacar fotos
- A cheetah wearing a radio collar,in Lewa Wildlife Conservancy. He is a habituated cheetah,originally orphaned. His brother was recently killed in 2004.
- A black rhino mother and offspring are dwarfed by their surroundings in the world famous Ngorongoro Crater. The craters 102 square mile floor is spectacular for wildlife.
- Two white rhinos graze in the Lake Nakuru National Park under a threatening sky. A red-billed oxpecker clings to the neck of one of the rhinos.White rhinos are almost double the weight of black rhinos and are more docile. They are grazers rather than browsers so they do not compete for food with black rhinos.
- A black rhino and calf in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park.A mother normally will drive away her offspring before a new birth. The interval between births is between two and five years. .
- A black rhino and calf in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Their skin colour is the result of the mud-wallows they frequent in the bright red soil of the area.Rhino offspring suckle for up to a year and only begin to take water after 4 to 5 months.
- White rhinoceros feeding at Kwandwe private game reserve.
- Kenya,Nakuru,Nakuru National Park. A white rhino grazes in Nakuru National Park with cattle egrets in attendance.
- A black rhino with a fine horn crosses a forest glade in the Aberdare National Park. .
Más imágenes relacionadas
- Two black rhinos on the open plains at Amboseli. Poaching of this severely endangered species led to its extermination in this region in the late 1980's.Rhinos have very poor eyesight and are prone to charge at the slightest noise or disturbance. .
- A black rhino in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Its skin colour is the result of the mud-wallows it frequents in the bright red soil of the area.A red-billed oxpecker (Buphagus erythorhynchus) or 'tick bird' perches on the animal's back. As its name implies,it feeds on ticks and blood-sucking flies while keeping wounds on the host animal open.
- A lone black rhino is dwarfed by its surroundings in the world famous Ngorongoro Crater. The craters 102 square mile floor is spectacular for wildlife.
- An oryx beisa in arid thorn scrub country, which is typical of northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.Their ability to stay without water is greater than that of the camel.Unusually, female horns are longer than those of males.
- Two dwarf mongooses on top of a termite mound, which serves as their den. Their colouring is very varied, ranging from tan to dark brown.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.