Grevys Zebra (Equus grevyi) is the largest wild equid,with massive head and big,rounded saucer-shaped ears. It has a stripe pattern unlike any other zebra. Its range is restricted to Northern Kenya and the Somali arid zone of Ethiopia.
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- AWL Images
- cebra de Grevy
- coto de caza
- dar de comer
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- parque nacional
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- Samburu National Reserve
- A mixed herd of zebra and topi graze on the grassy shore of Lake Turkana at Koobi Fora
- In the late afternoon,Oryx beisa graze the stony plains near Buffalo Springs against a spectacular backdrop of mountains. The rugged outline of Warges Mountain (8,820 feet) rises in the far distance; nearer and to its left is a flat-topped mountain with a sheer rock face called Lololokwi or Ol doinyo Sabachi.
- Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A common or Burchells zebra stands close to a Grevys zebra in Northern Kenya, clearly showing the difference between the two species. The Grevys zebra is the most northerly representative of the zebra family, it is listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A dikdik in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Didiks are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- Zebra with a distinctive shadow stripe pattern drink at the edge of the Okavango swamp in the Moremi Wildlife Reserve.Moremi is the only area of the Okavango Delta accessible by motor vehicle.
- Zebras (Equus burchelli) drink from a Waterhole at the foot of the Chyulu Hills in Tsavo West National Park.
- Kenya, Samburu National Reserve. An oryx (Oryx beisa) in the Samburu National Reserve, Northern Kenya.
- A white headed vulture flies in to join other vultures in demolishing the remains of a kill on plains teeming with wildlife near the boundary of the Ngorongoro Conservation Area near Ndutu and the Serengeti National Park.
- Two dwarf mongooses on top of a termite mound, which serves as their den. Their colouring is very varied, ranging from tan to dark brown.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack.
- A magnificent Sable antelope bull with females and young in the Shimba Hills National Park. Sable are arguably the most handsome of all Africa's antelopes.
- A large herd of Grevy's zebra in the Samburu National Reserve.Grevy's zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya. They are the most-northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchell's zebra by their large frame,saucer-shaped ears and close-set stripes. They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A pack of dwarf mongooses on a termite mound,which serves as their den.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack. Their colouring is very varied,ranging from tan to dark brown.