The beautifully coloured Vulturine guineafowl (Acryllium vulturinum) inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.
Artista: AWL Images
Compartir esta imagen
Obtener 50% de descuento cuando se une a nuestra lista de correo electrónico
Resolución de Internet
* Precio final basado en el uso, no en el tamaño del archivo.
Palabras clave relacionadas
- africano (lugares y cosas)
- africano (perteneciente a Africa)
- AWL Images
- coto de caza
- fauna silvestre
- fotografía (arte)
- imagen a color
- parque nacional
- reserva natural
- sacar fotos
- Samburu National Reserve
- Two crowned cranes (Balearica regulorum) in Masai Mara.This attractive and stately bird is Uganda's national emblem.
- Kenya,Tsavo East National Park. An European Roller (Coracias garrulous),a common Palearctic visitor in East Africa from October to April.
- A leopard in Samburu National Game Reserve. .
- Grevys Zebra (Equus grevyi) is the largest wild equid,with massive head and big,rounded saucer-shaped ears. It has a stripe pattern unlike any other zebra. Its range is restricted to Northern Kenya and the Somali arid zone of Ethiopia.
- Two dwarf mongooses on top of a termite mound, which serves as their den. Their colouring is very varied, ranging from tan to dark brown.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack.
- Grevys zebras inhabit dry bush country in Northern Kenya.They are the most northerly representatives of the zebra family and can be distinguished from the common or Burchells zebra by their large frame, saucer shaped ears and close set stripes.They are listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- A common or Burchells zebra stands close to a Grevys zebra in Northern Kenya, clearly showing the difference between the two species. The Grevys zebra is the most northerly representative of the zebra family, it is listed by IUCN as an endangered species.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
Más imágenes relacionadas
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.
- A herd of oryx in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.
- Kenya,Nakuru,Nakuru National Park. Flocks of Great White Pelicans beside Lake Nakuru in Nakuru National Park.
- A pack of dwarf mongooses on a termite mound,which serves as their den.The dwarf mongoose is the smallest African carnivore and lives in packs of up to twenty individuals with a dominant breeding pair in each pack. Their colouring is very varied,ranging from tan to dark brown.
- An unstriped ground squirrel.Unlike other members of the squirrel family,ground squirrels rarely climb trees. They frequently stand upright to get a better view of their surroundings. .
- A reticulated giraffe (Giraffa reticulata) crosses a seasonal river bed in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya as a warthog stands in the shade of a thorn tree.These finely marked giraffes are only found in Northern Kenya and Somalia where they are now extremely vulnerable. .
- A bull elephant in the Samburu National Game Reserve. Elephants are the colour of the soil where they live by taking regular dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects.
- In the late afternoon,Oryx beisa graze the stony plains near Buffalo Springs against a spectacular backdrop of mountains. The rugged outline of Warges Mountain (8,820 feet) rises in the far distance; nearer and to its left is a flat-topped mountain with a sheer rock face called Lololokwi or Ol doinyo Sabachi.