A black rhino and calf in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Their skin colour is the result of the mud-wallows they frequent in the bright red soil of the area.Rhino offspring suckle for up to a year and only begin to take water after 4 to 5 months.
Share this Image
Save 50% when you join our email list
* Final price based on usage, not file size.
- Aberdare National Park
- African (places and things)
- African animal
- African Wildlife
- animal family
- Armour plate
- AWL Images
- black rhinoceros
- Central Province
- color image
- color photography
- color picture
- female animal
- game reserve
- Hook-lipped Rhinoceros
- horn (animal attribute)
- mother and young
- Mother with young
- national park
- Natural History
- nature reserve
- Rhino horn
- Rhino offspring
- Rhino suckling
- Rhino young
- stock photograph
- stock picture
- symbiotic relationship
- Tick bird
- wildlife park
- wildlife reserve
- young rhino
- A black rhino and calf in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park.A mother normally will drive away her offspring before a new birth. The interval between births is between two and five years. .
- A black rhino in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Its skin colour is the result of the mud-wallows it frequents in the bright red soil of the area.A red-billed oxpecker (Buphagus erythorhynchus) or 'tick bird' perches on the animal's back. As its name implies,it feeds on ticks and blood-sucking flies while keeping wounds on the host animal open.
- Two white rhinos graze in the Lake Nakuru National Park under a threatening sky. A red-billed oxpecker clings to the neck of one of the rhinos.White rhinos are almost double the weight of black rhinos and are more docile. They are grazers rather than browsers so they do not compete for food with black rhinos.
- A black rhino with a fine horn crosses a forest glade in the Aberdare National Park. .
- Two black rhinos on the open plains at Amboseli. Poaching of this severely endangered species led to its extermination in this region in the late 1980's.Rhinos have very poor eyesight and are prone to charge at the slightest noise or disturbance. .
- A bull elephant in the Samburu National Game Reserve. Elephants are the colour of the soil where they live by taking regular dust baths to keep away flies and other biting insects.
- A bull elephant feeds in the Amboseli swamp. Little egrets are often seen close to elephants,feeding on the insects they disturb.Elephants consume about 5% of their body weight (i.e. up to 300kg) in twenty-four hours.
- A giant hog, or forest hog, in the Salient of the Aberdare National Park. Only discovered for science a hundred years ago, these heavily built, long haired hogs frequent upland forested areas and are rarely seen.Mature males weigh 100lb more than females.
More Related Images
- A black rhino mother and offspring are dwarfed by their surroundings in the world famous Ngorongoro Crater. The craters 102 square mile floor is spectacular for wildlife.
- A bull elephant digs mineral-rich soil with its tusks at a saltlick in the Aberdare Forest.
- A serval cat enjoys late afternoon sun in the Aberdare National Park. .
- White rhinoceros feeding at Kwandwe private game reserve.
- An oryx beisa in arid thorn scrub country, which is typical of northern Kenya.The distinctive markings and long straight horns of these fine antelopes set them apart from other animals of the northern plains.They inhabit arid areas, feeding on grass and browse.Their ability to stay without water is greater than that of the camel.Unusually, female horns are longer than those of males.
- A dikdik in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Didiks are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- Two dikdiks in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.They are territorial and live in monogamous pairs. Only males have small horns.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they are completely independent of water, obtaining all the moisture they need from their food.
- A male gerenuk feeding in the Samburu National Reserve of Northern Kenya.Strictly browsers, gerenuk can often been seen feeding on branches six feet high by standing on their wedge shaped hooves, supported by their strong hind legs.Well adapted to semi arid lands, they can withstand waterless conditions with ease.